Race Result / Kenston Woods & Campus XC / 13MAR2016

Recap

We had a great turnout for the first time using the Kenston Campus & Woods map (mapped by NEOOC’s Bob Boltz). With all courses available, from WHITE 1km to RED 6.9km, we had something to offer for everyone, and were able to find the right level of challenge and distance for all that attended.

Several scouts came back from the day before to complete a longer course, and were successful on the green course (see Troop 102 below). Several teams participated, so the count is a bit off below in the results. About 35 in total ventured out on a rainy, and a little cold, Sunday afternoon.

The campus was wet already from days of rain in the week prior, but most of the routes offered legs either in the woods, across campus, or across paved areas, and all were pleased to participate. All of the first-timers said they’d come back for more!

Course winners for each course (and first / new record for Kenston Campus) include Jennifer Ingram on WHITE with 12:52, Charlotte Chung on YELLOW with 25:53, Howard Montgomery on ORANGE with 44:29, Guy Russ on BROWN with 51:54, Rich Perrenoud on GREEN with 63:09 (a tight race with Gil Even at 63:17), and Todd Pownell on RED with 48:09. Well done to all! Some races were very close, so check out the results below, and for even more, the split data as linked.

A huge THANKS to all the volunteers that make these events possible – see list below for all that helped manage the crowds, pickup controls, and get people out on campus.

Thank you to KCE (Kenston Community Education office) for helping us organize the event on the Kenston campus.

We hope to run Kenston again, maybe even this year.

Resources

  • Map & Cartography for Kenston – Bob Boltz
  • Event Director – Andreas Johansson
  • Course Designer & Setter – Andreas Johansson
  • Registrar – Richard Toth
  • e-Punch Management / Assistant Registrar – Guy Russ
  • Starter / Timer – Jack Wilk & Dad
  • e-Punch Guru / Data Wizard – Fred Mailey
  • Control Pickup – Todd Pownell, Howard Montgomery, Fran ?, Andreas Johansson
  • All around Help, Advice, Feedback & Expertise – Sanae Rogers, Bob Boltz, Randy Mitchell

Photos

[envira-gallery id=”785″]

Results

WHITE Course: 7 controls 1 km
  1 Jennifer Ingram                12:52

YELLOW Course: 12 controls 2.4 km
  1 Charlotte Chung                25:53
  2 Jennifer Ingram                45:34
  3 Keziah Burden                  45:50
  4 Gary Burden                    46:15
  5 Jack Wilk                      89:35
  6 Homestar Runner                97:27
    Chuck St. John                 DNF
    Bill Shero                     DNF

ORANGE Course: 15 controls 3.3 km
  1 Howard Montgomery              44:29
  2 Karen Steckner                 78:26
  3 Nick Copley                    137:35

BROWN Course: 12 controls 2.9 km
  1 Guy Russ                       51:54
  2 True North                     147:30

GREEN Course: 20 controls 4.2 km
  1 Rich Perrenoud                 63:09
  2 Gil Even                       63:17
  3 Neil Dolinger                  66:00
  4 Vera Yudovina                  67:10
  5 Troop 102                      90:33

RED Course: 23 controls 6.9 km
  1 Todd Pownell                   48:09
  2 Randy Mitchell             NEO 54:44
  3 Bob Boltz                      55:10
  4 Fred Mailey                NEO 92:10
  5 Sanae Rogers                   148:36

Split Data Route Gadget, Attack Point, etc.