Results | Pine Hollow Short XC | April 2, 2017

We’re waiting for the official writeup from Event Director KJ, but wanted to post the scores as quickly as we could. A beautiful day, with sun and temps in the high 50s, and perhaps a bit wet on the ground from rains earlier in the week.

RESOURCES & MAPS

Here’s a look at the RED course, with its many twists and turns – keeping the directions of travel clear was key to success, and being able to travel this map quickly.

RESULTS

Red Course: 12 controls 4.6 km
  1 Tom Svobodny                   44:53
  2 Andreas Johansson              59:49
  3 Todd Pownell                   60:22
  4 Bob Boltz                      60:57
  5 Gil Even                       100:58
  6 Andrew Strobel                 100:59
  7 John Rasinski                  121:02
    J Price                        MP (punched 32 instead of 37 for 2nd control)

Green Course: 9 controls 4 km
  1 Neil Dolinger                  99:36
  2 Dave Kostansek                 99:58
  3 Randy Mitchell             NEO 110:03
  4 Dominic Conte                  110:48
  5 Mathew Johnson                 119:09
  6 Jud Parker                     130:50
    Team Awesome                   DNF (missed last 3 controls)
    Dave McKibben                  DNF (missed 1st 2 controls 32 & 42)
    Mark Stypczynski               DNF (missed control 37)
    E-Man D-Man                    MP  (punched 31 instead of 39 for 3rd control)
    Vera Yudovina                  DNF (missed control 43)

Orange Course: 10 controls 3 km
  1 E-Man D-Man                    48:58
  2 Kai Getrost                    59:17
  3 Rich Perrenoud                 67:14
  4 John Adams                     84:18
  5 Rebecca Burden                 103:47
  6 Jeff Whitbeck                  108:36
  7 Tom Loya                       112:46
    Greg Marjenin                  DNF (missed 4th control...)
    Cary Burden                    DNF (missed last control 38)
    Sanae Rogers                   DNF (missed 43 & 42)

Yellow Course: 9 controls 2.4 km
  1 Greg Madachik                  59:24
  2 Team Blakemore                 60:50
  3 John Blakemore                 60:51
  4 Outcasts                       64:29
  5 Nuclear Dragons                67:16
  6 Frank Mahne                    82:10
  7 Winners                        86:07
  8 Team Spangler                  103:45
  9 Marcie-Connie Harigan          145:48
    Jacqueline Colley              MP (Punched 52 instead of 47 for 2nd control)

White Course: 9 controls 2 km
  1 John Adams                     21:49
  2 Team Blakemore                 29:52
  3 John Blakemore                 31:06
  4 Team Johansson                 32:18
  5 Paul Gressinger                33:16
  6 Nuclear Dragons                36:21
  7 Winners                        44:29
  8 Tom Mahon                      48:04
  9 Outcasts                       59:35

PICTURES

SPLITS, ATTACKPOINT, AND ROUTEGADGET