Results | NOSOC & Classic Orienteering + Night-O @ Manatoc | Saturday 9/23

Recap

Another great weather day in NE Ohio

Mother Nature was cooperating with our two day event.  The first day featured public and Scout Orienteering.  All levels of courses (Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced) were available to the public at Camp Manatoc, the Boy Scout Camp in Cuyahoga Valley National Park.  A portion of the Beginner and Intermediate courses were also used for the North Eastern Ohio Scout Orienteering Championships (NOSOC).

The turnout was great from both the public and from the scouts (many of whom were camping out that weekend).

All scouting units (Cubs, Webelos, Boy Scouts, Venture Scouts, Girl Scouts, with their adult leaders) learned and practiced map and compass skills. Many troops work on orienteering related badge requirements.  John Naizer and company used the Yellow  course for Orienteering CampOree activities.

The day was capped off by an exciting short Night Orienteering Score course.

Information about our ongoing Scout programs are available here.

Staffing (all volunteers)

  • Event Director: Ivan Redinger
  • Course Designer and Setter: Howard Montgomery (Day courses)
  • Course Designer and Setter: Bob Boltz (Night-O)
  • Training and instruction: Andreas Johansson and Howard Montgomery
  • Registrar: Karen Steckner, KJ Rufener
  • Timers/Starters: Steve Marsh & company
  • Control Pickup: Ivan Redinger, John Naizer, Andreas Johansson
  • Skull Session (Interactive race review): Fred Mailey

Results (Saturday – Day Courses)

White A Course: 8 controls 1.5 km
   Name/Team               Controls Time
 1 Velioant-Dore NEOOC            8 42:28
 2 Golden-Eagles Tr35             8 58:35
   Directionally Tr35             8 55:14 (punched 49 instead of 64)

White B Course: 8 controls 2.1 km
   Name/Team               Controls Time
 1 Golden-Eagles Tr35             8 65:27
 2 Michael-2 Tr122                8 70:02
 3 Elaine-Michael-Friend NEOOC    8 78:29
   Flying-Chickens Tr122          7 167:02 (missed last control 49)
   Big-Boys Tr2309                5 57:38 (missed last controls)
   Blazing Tr122                  4 59:11 (missed last controls)

Yellow Course: 10 controls 3.1 km
   Name/Team                Controls Time
 1 Old-Gray-Flying Tr122          10 52:12
 2 Shorts-1 Tr122                 10 62:22
 3 The-Group-After Tr122          10 74:27
 4 Unknown-Flying-Squirrels Tr122 10 76:24
 5 Golden-Eagles2 Tr35            10 85:48
 6 Directionally Tr35             10 97:08
 7 Olivia-Johnson Tr60544         10 118:29
 8 Wendy-Johnson Tr60544          10 121:33
   Chuck-St.John NEOOC             9 144:37 (missed last control 48)
   Frank-Wesley-Mahne NEOOC        8 153:03 (missed last controls)
   Big-Boys2 Tr2309                7 111:46 (missed last controls)
   Bison Tr28                      7 188:31 (missed last controls)
   Kermit-Revolution Tr122         4 133:74 (missed last controls)
   Marcia-Mauter NEOOC             4 134:59 (missed last controls)
   Zero Tr122                      No Data

Orange Course: 14 controls 4 km
   Name/Team                Controls Time
 1 Hazel-Barton NEOOC             14 79:55
 2 Lohiser-Robinson-Lohiser NEOOC 14 84:43
 3 Kenneth-Witalis Tr60544        14 102:48
 4 Sanae-Rogers NEOOC             14 104:03
 5 Dave-Dysle NEOOC               14 128:58
   Vikings Tr35                    9 113:43 (missed last controls)
   Directionally-2 Tr35            2 58:14 (missed last controls)

Green Course: 9 controls 4.4 km
   Name/Team                Controls Time
 1 Todd-Pownell NEOOC              9 45:03
 2 Mark-Stypczynski NEOOC          9 73:07
 3 Jay-Smink NEOOC                 9 84:38
 4 Vera-Yudovina NEOOC             9 92:10

Red Course: 11 controls 4.7 km
   Name/Team                Controls Time
 1 Andreas-Johansson NEOOC        11 61:56
 2 Todd-Pownell NEOOC             11 66:34
 3 Randy-Mitchell NEOOC           11 70:56
 4 Steve-Johnson Tr60544          11 84:37
 5 John-Rasinski NEOOC            11 92:06

See this post for Day 2 activities for Scouts.

Resources

RouteGadget – Upload your GPS file to compare your Route with others! – See all of the courses on the map!

Simple Splits

Attackpoint Splits