Results | Classic Orienteering @ Brecksville | Sunday, August 20th

RECAP

Kathy Jo Rufener and Fred Mailey reporting:

Beautiful Weather for Orienteering

We had great weather and a solid turnout at the Brecksville Reservation Meadows Picnic area in the northern part of this wonderful Cleveland Metropark.  Classic cross country courses were available for all levels of skill.  White for beginners through Red for our advanced competitors.  A Brown course was included to give a shorter challenge to those not wanting all of the hills and distance of the advanced Green and Red courses.

This section of the park can be very tricky for navigation with many winding and looping trails.  Deep ravines make for critical route choices on all off trail excursions.  Streams continuously fold back on themselves and can make your head spin.

We had many college students getting their exercise before returning to schools that included MIT, Case Western, and several other fine local institutions.  Also we had visitors from the Boston area enjoying the orienteering challenges in Cleveland.

The Course Designer expresses his apologies for misidentifying control 52 as a spur instead of a re-entrant on the clue sheet.  (Note that if we can assembly the critical number of volunteers for an event’s basic operation, we can use additional people to vet the control positions and documents prior to the event.  Please volunteer and make our events better!)

Staffing (all volunteers)

  • Event Director: KJ Rufener
  • Course Designer: Fred Mailey
  • Course Setters: Fred Mailey and Howard Montgomery
  • Greeter (and all around helping): Greg Marjenin
  • Timer: Cindy Wadsworth
  • Starter: Phill Wadsworth
  • Control Pickup: Greg Marjenin, Jamey Price, KJ Rufener, Neil Dolinger, Fred Mailey

Results

White Course: 10 controls 1.8 km
   Name                         Controls   Time
 1 Li Smith                           10   27:26
 2 Gayle Burdick                      10   37:43
 3 Edward Torres                      10   52:12
   Aunna Herbst                        9   23:49
Yellow Course: 10 controls 3.6 km
   Name                         Controls   Time
 1 Anthony Roberts                    10   75:01
 2 Tim Burdick                        10   80:20
 3 Li Smith                           10   97:34
 4 Greg Dore                          10   105:46
 5 Christian Pascarellz               10   114:08
 6 Jeff-Alex Perry                    10   116:32
 7 Frank Mahne                        10   130:09
   Marcia Mauter                       9   163:50
   Chuck St.John                       6   118:07
   Dianne Bing                         6   135:34
   Aunna Herbst                        4   47:59
Orange Course: 12 controls 4.4 km
   Name                         Controls   Time
 1 Vera Yodivina                      12   118:07
   Kate Arbogast                       7   118:03
   Jeff Whitbeck                No Data available

Brown Course: 9 controls 3.1 km
   Name                         Controls   Time
 1 David Vesper                        9   58:36
 2 Neil Dolinger                       9   85:46
Green Course: 12 controls 4.4 km
   Name                         Controls   Time
 1 Phill Wadsworth                    12   97:08
 2 Jay Smink                          12   100:58
 3 Steve Hendrix                      12   118:44
 4 Kenneth Behrens                    12   120:33
   Zachary Bogorad                    11   89:09
Red Course: 13 controls 6 km
   Name                         Controls   Time
 1 Andreas Johansson                  13   74:22
 2 Randy Mitchell                     13   81:26
 3 Jamey Price                        13   86:24
   Ivan Redinger                      11   128:48
   Richard Davies                     10   206:27

Resources

Routegadget – Upload your GPS track today!

Simple Splits